Tuesday, July 31, 2012

The Best Song Ever: James & Bobby Purify - I'm Your Puppet [MP3]

MP3: James & Bobby Purify - I'm Your Puppet

The place I just moved out of was a real drag, man. Mostly it was my roommate's fault - she had a stupid loud voice, she'd invite random dudes over every single night of the week and her lame dog would piss himself if you even looked at him. I'm so glad to be free, seriously!

One thing I'll miss? On the block was what I like to call "Party House", a sweet pad which had speakers set up outside, always blasting old soul and killer pop hits - it was a treat every time to walk by. A few weeks back, I passed by and heard a song so great that I had to stop and 'Shazam' it from my phone... and here we are now. "I'm Your Puppet" fucking rules, and that lame chick was totally worth living with because I got to discover this gem. Thanks, Party House!

Monday, July 30, 2012

GO TEAM: Baby Birds Don't Drink Milk - I'm Not a Nintendo [MP3]


Lillerne Tapes released their second compilation, which you can buy on cassette or download for free - both great options for a release that is chock full of great bands (I went into this to hear new tracks by a few of my pals who are on it, but also heard some new dudes worth keeping up with in the process, which is what I hope for when delving into comps).

However, Baby Birds Don't Drink Milk are the gold medalists here: "I'm Not a Nintendo" continues their signature evolutionary skills, like a soundtrack to your favorite dream.

Grow a beard.

FUCK YEAH: Tame Impala - Elephant [MP3]


Tame Impala has written many great songs, but "Elephant" is the first one I've heard that is unforgettable. With it's hazy production values and a riff like a fist, the track is just completely unrelenting through and through - it's a virus that will forever rest deep within your insides, constantly pummeling you as a reminder that this is the real fucking shit and you ain't worth a goddamn thing. Fuck yeah.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

FUCK YEAH: Swans - The Seer Returns [MP3]


The new Swans album is upon us. In the press release, Michael Gira stated "The Seer took 30 years to make. It’s the culmination of every previous Swans album as well as any other music I’ve ever made, been involved in or imagined. But it’s unfinished, like the songs themselves. It’s one frame in a reel. The frames blur, blend and will eventually fade." This is what makes the album so cathartic. It's noisy, brutal and intimate, and I wouldn't want it another way. Enjoy.

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

HOT TRAXXX: Tamaryn - I'm Gone [STREAM]

Tamaryn's last album The Waves is still a huge favorite of mine, so it's safe to say any new music is highly anticipated. Well, we're all in luck: Tender New Signs is out on October 16th (via Mexican Summer) and the first single (it's GREAT!) is available now in a YouTube video. Hope you like flowers!

Monday, July 23, 2012

Bat for Lashes - Laura [VIDEO/STREAM]

"Laura"
The Haunted Man
Capitol 2012
Director: Noel Paul
Holy shit! Bat for Lashes is showing her pubes! Uh, oh plus all of the important details for LP3 have been released: The Haunted Man (that's the cover up there) is coming out in the states this October 23rd and it has a single: check out the video for "Laura", which visually isn't the best, but BFL's worst is everyone else's gold metal.

The Babies - Moonlight Mile [STREAM]


New music from The Babies! Here's "Moonlight Mile", the first single from their sophomore effort/Woodsist debut Our House on the Hill, out this fall. It's another solid track, with Kevin Morby singing the lead - they're so consistent!!

Pre-order "Moonlight Mile" on 7 inch vinyl, backed with non-album track "Places" on side b. That has an official August 14th release date, so mark it on your calendar!

HOT TRAXXX: Sam Flax - Fire Doesn't Burn Itself [VIDEO/MP3]


"Fire Doesn't Burn Itself"
Age Waves
Director: Sam Flax w/ OutofFocus.tv
Hey! Here's a great video for Age Waves' opening track, featuring the Flax band seamlessly interspersed with some bonkers vintage clips - you're gonna dig it!

I still cherish this tape, which is sadly sold out :( but Burger is doing a vinyl press set for release on September 17th, so that's gonna rule a whole ton. Let's all keep our eyes peeled for it!

(via Gorilla vs. Bear)

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Echo Lake - In Dreams [VIDEO/MP3]


"In Dreams"
Wild Peace
Director: Lisa Ambjorn
I've seen a few reviewers take a gentle shit on this record, but fuck them - I like it a lot. It's best when taken as whole and it really deserves a closer look, so make sure you're wearing your glasses. Anyway, this vid is real neat and is a great visual representation of this band's sound and feeling. You feel me?

The-Dream - Dope Bitch (feat. Pusha T) [VIDEO]

The-Dream
"Dope Bitch" (feat. Pusha T)
The Love, IV (Diary of a Mad Man)

Airbird - Free Mind [STREAM]

Big fan of Joel Ford's output with Games/Ford & Lopatin and I also really dug this year's Trust ep he did as Airbird. Ford's already got something fresh coming out called Romance Layers via Legitmix (the very concept of which is pretty neat, so scope their site).

That's all of the info I've got... oh, except "Free Mind" samples Mariah Carey's "Prisoner" from her debut album and anything from up to Daydream era is a sure thing. Check this sucker out, it's a booty shaker.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

HOT TRAXXX: Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Only In My Dreams [MP3]


I was away, so this one is a bit late in being posted. In fact, this was posted to the world as I was leaving Philadelphia this past Monday and I listened to it on the bus through headphones... and it didn't blow me away. So I put it in my pocket, expecting that to be my sad conclusion, until I returned last night and put it on where it beamed triumphant! The lesson? Fuck headphones, Ariel Pink deserves nothing but a full blast of speakered bliss.

Play it for someone you're sweet on, they'll give you a big smooch on the lips if you do - we promise! ;)

HOT TRAXXX: Future Islands - Cotton Flower [MP3]


Future Islands always have great b-sides, and "Cotton Flower" is no exception. This comes from a split with Ed Schrader's Music Beat (who are awesome), released by Famous Class Records for their LAMC series. Get it on 7 inch vinyl or digitally via a pay-what-you-want system, with 100% of the profits going toward the Ariel Panero Memorial Fund.

Monday, July 09, 2012

Tame Impala - Apocalypse Dreams [MP3]


Hey! There's a new Tame Impala album on the way called Lonerism. What a great title for a record! Here's a new song from it, though I haven't heard yet to give a listen - my girlfriend is asleep and even though she likes this band, I don't think that's how she wants to wake up (boo).

But I bet it's good! I'm gonna take a chance in assuming that at least, so let's hope it all works out!
Oh ps, this is out sometime in October from the way cool Modular label.

Thursday, July 05, 2012

GO TEAM: 2 Ton Bug - School Stinks [MP3]


Music in Connecticut sucks, as Matthew and myself can personally attest to. It never really got over "pop punk", 2002, or being in high school - it's a real drag.

But 2 Ton Bug is beyond CT and are just plain great! As of yesterday they're offering a 2 song ripper called Thrillsville, available for whatever price you want. It's great. School DOES stink, duh!!

FUCK YEAH: Parquet Courts - Stoned and Starving [MP3]

YES
YES
GET ME TO RUSSIA
I LOVE IT THERE
THEY MAKE THIS BREAD I LIKE
BAGUETTE?
I WENT ON THE CYCLONE A COUPLE'A WEEKS AGO THEN DROPPED INTO BBEACH AND SUCKED ON THAT RUSSIAN VIBE MELON.
BY "RUSSIAN VIBE MELON" YOU MEAN A TALL THIN BUXOM YOUNG LADY?
NAH, SON. I MEAN THIS CHILDISH FERMENTED RASIN DRINK. IT WAS PIPE, YIN YANG.
YR LIFE IZ A YIN YANG GANG BANG
I LUV YIN YANGS
IDK WHY THO
XOXO Y.Y.
PURPLE STICKY PUNCH
Parquet Courts are a band from Brooklyn and this is a song from their debut album of rippers Light Up Gold, which you can purchase digitally or wait until the vinyl is out on 18 August.

Monday, July 02, 2012

R.I.P. Girls [MP3]


With the news that frontman Christopher Owens has left Girls, it's safe to assume that it's over. While he's promised to keep writing music, it's still the death of something special (and one of my favorite bands of this decade). So today Fuck yeah! Go team! is sending them off with how they came in: enjoy "Hellhole Ratrace" with someone you love.